site search by freefind advanced

Quality, Custom-built Stainless Steel, Intermediate
Bulk Containers (IBC) and Replacement Parts.

F.A.Q.

 

Q: What differentiates American Machining and Cygnet Automated Cleaning from other container companies?

Q: What industries does AMI service?

Q: I have a difficult mixing issue. Can AMI help?

Q: Let’s talk about repairs. Can’t I just have a local welding shop carry out minor repairs on my container fleet?

Q: How about modifications to my existing fleet to accommodate new business? My local welding shop can perform these procedures, right?

Q: I’m in a hurry to have some containers repaired. What is the turn-around time for a repair?

Q: I have some containers needing repair that were not manufactured by AMI. Can you repair other manufacturer’s containers?

Q: I’ve heard that there are requirements for pressure relief on an IBC. What are they, and can AMI help me to comply with these requirements?

Q: I need to vent my IBC to discharge its contents, but I’m concerned about potential hazards involved with safely venting my container without the bung plug popping into the air. Can AMI help?

Q: What are your standard IBC capacities?

Q: What are the approximate gallons per inch of container height?

Q: How high can IBC’s be stacked?

Q: Can IBC’s be pressurized?

Q: Where can the current Federal or UN specifications applicable to IBC’s be found?

Q: Do DOT-57 specification IBC’s need to be upgraded or converted to the current UN specifications?

Q: What if the test date expires while the container is filled with product?

Q: What record retention requirements are applicable to IBC’s?

 

Q: What differentiates American Machining and Cygnet Automated Cleaning from other container companies?

A: AMI/Cygnet is the Full Service supplier to the IBC market. That is why we have earned the designation as “The IBC Resource.” With our in-house design and manufacturing capabilities, AMI provides you the single source solution for all your IBC needs:

Q: What industries does AMI service?

A: AMI provides its products and services to the coatings, chemical, ink, waste management, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food industries. [TOP]

 

Q: I have a difficult mixing issue. Can AMI help?

A: Yes! With more than 25 years of expertise, we can tailor a solution to your particular needs. Whether it’s off the shelf or custom built, all AMI’s mixing equipment is manufactured and tested in house, to meet our rigid standards. Call the experts at AMI today! [TOP]

 

Q: Let’s talk about repairs. Can’t I just have a local welding shop carry out minor repairs on my container fleet?

A: No! Unless your local welding shop has the capability of certifying the repair, the answer is no. You would open yourself to considerable liability if an uncertified container were the cause of an environmental incident. Pursuant 49 CFR 180.352, IBC’s may be repaired only if they can be certified of withstanding their original design qualification tests, pass a leakproofness test, passes the internal and external inspection requirements, and the marking requirements are updated. [TOP]

 

Q: How about modifications to my existing fleet to accommodate new business? My local welding shop can perform these procedures, right?

A: No! When originally designed, your IBC was subjected to a battery of Federally mandated tests to confirm that it is suitable for transportation. These tests include drop, leakproofness, hydrostatic pressure, stacking, lifting, tear, topple, righting, and vibration tests. If you modify your container, it no longer conforms to the original design type, and the container must re-undergo design qualification testing. AMI provides you the solution to this problem. As an OEM manufacturer of IBC’s, AMI can provide over one-thousand certified design modifications or repair procedures which comply with Federal Regulations. In addition, AMI maintains a five-million dollar liability policy for your protection. [TOP]

 

Q: I’m in a hurry to have some containers repaired. What is the turn-around time for a repair?

A: The typical turn-around time for most repairs is one week. However, if needed, same day and next day service can be arranged. Just call us to make arrangements! [TOP]

 

Q: I have some containers needing repair that were not manufactured by AMI. Can you repair other manufacturer’s containers?

A: Definitely! AMI is certified to repair any manufacturer’s containers. In fact, we’ve even upgraded other manufacturer’s tank to correct inherent design defects. [TOP]

 

Q: I’ve heard that there are requirements for pressure relief on an IBC. What are they, and can AMI help me to comply with these requirements?

A: Yes, we can help! Per 49 CFR 178.705, IBC’s intended for use with liquids must be capable of releasing a sufficient amount of vapor in the event of fire engulfment to prevent a B.L.E.V.E . (Boiling Liquid Expanding Vapor Explosion). By statute, this can be accomplished by a non-reclosing or a spring loaded device. AMI can supply our non-reclosing FUZ-VENT®, a re-usable poly fusible vent, or a wide variety of spring loaded devices. [TOP]

 

Q: I need to vent my IBC to discharge its contents, but I’m concerned about potential hazards involved with safely venting my container without the bung plug popping into the air. Can AMI help?

A: Absolutely! With AMI’s patented SāfBung® you can safely vent internal pressure with as little as a quarter turn. Manufactured of heavy duty 316 stainless steel, electro-polished for corrosion resistance and easy cleaning, the SāfBung® will replace nearly any 2” NPSM bung. [TOP]

 

Q: What are your standard IBC capacities?

A: 229, 300, 350, 550, and 575 U.S. gallons [TOP]

 

Q: What are the approximate gallons per inch of container height?

A: For 42” x 42” base containers = 7.64 gallons per inch
For 42” x 48” base containers = 8.73 gallons per inch [TOP]

 

Q: How high can IBC’s be stacked?

A: Do not exceed the maximum stack loading capacity listed on the manufacturer’s identification tag attached to the IBC. [TOP]

 

Q: Can IBC’s be pressurized?

A: Since IBC’s are atmospheric tanks and not rated as ANSI pressure vessels, it is AMI’s recommendation not to pressurize an IBC. [TOP]

 

Q: Where can the current Federal or UN specifications applicable to IBC’s be found?

A: Federal regulations are administered by the Research and Special Programs Administration of the Department of Transportation and are currently contained in: Title 49 of the Coded Federal Regulations, Parts 100-177, 178-180, 325-399, & 40 Title 29 of the Coded Federal Regulations, Parts 1910.1200. Since the regulations change on a frequent basis, we’ll try to keep you abreast of any changes in our technical information or what’s new section of the web site. You are encouraged to review the current Federal regulations applicable to your particular requirements or industry. The Federal regulations may be viewed on-line here. [TOP]

 

Q: Do DOT-57 specification IBC’s need to be upgraded or converted to the current UN specifications?

A: Not necessarily as there is a “grandfather” clause contained in the Federal regulations. Per 49CFR 173.32 (c) (1), “Continued use of an existing portable tank constructed to DOT Specification 57 is authorized only for a portable tank constructed before October 1, 1996 .” [TOP]

 

Q: What if the test date expires while the container is filled with product?

A: Per 49CFR 173.32 (a) (2), “No person may fill and offer for transportation a portable tank when the prescribed periodic test or inspection under subpart G of part 180 of this subchapter has become due until the test or inspection has been successfully completed. This requirement does not apply to any portable tank filled prior to the test or inspection due date.” [TOP]

 

Q: What record retention requirements are applicable to IBC’s?

A: Per 49 CFR 180.352 (f), The owner or lessee of an IBC must keep records of periodic retests, initial and periodic inspections, and test performed in the IBC if it has been repaired. Records must include design types and packaging specifications, test and inspection dates, name and address of test and inspection facilities, names or name of any persons conducting test or inspections, and test or inspection specifics and results. Records must be kept for each packaging at each location where periodic tests are conducted until such tests are successfully performed again or for at least 2-1/2 years from the date of the last test. These records must be made available for inspection by a representative of the Department of Transportation on request. [TOP]